Alaska moose are the largest subspecies of the largest species of deer in the world. Other members of the deer family have branch-like antlers. You can spot the difference easily, as moose have large palmate (leaf like) antlers. You will find moose throughout almost all of sub-Arctic Canada, throughout Alaska, and in the northern states from Maine all the way to the Rocky Mountains and Oregon. Look for them particularly in areas that have recently burned and have willow and birch scrub, on timbered plateaus, and along major rivers.
In Alaska, moose are found just about everywhere in the state. You are quite apt to see a moose strolling through town, in your backyard, or alongside the highway. This is especially true of the drive between Denali National Park and Anchorage and on the drive from Seward to Anchorage. Denali is one of the places to view Alaska moose, and you can also find them in Katmai National Park. You can also encounter moose while mountain biking, hiking, or fishing in the backcountry.
In Europe (where they are called elk), large numbers of moose are found throughout Finland, Norway, Sweden, the Baltic States, and Poland. There are also large numbers spread across a sizeable chunk of the huge country of Russia. A smaller number can be found in the Czech Republic, Ukraine, and Belarus. Alaska moose are built like all other subspecies, and are differentiated only by their size. Males can weigh up to 1,600 pounds and females as much as 1,300. Like other moose, they have long legs, heavy bodies, a small tail, and a bell shaped dewlap under the chin. Newborns (which appear reddish in color) grow from around 30 pounds at birth to over 300 pounds within five months. Adults are colored from a yellowish brown to nearly black depending on the age of the animal and the season. Only the males boast antlers, and the largest antlers will come from the Alaska moose as well as moose from Canada's Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories. The very largest trophy antlers come from animals in western Alaska. Good trophy size antlers are produced by males when they are about six or seven years of age. The largest are produced at age ten or twelve. It is unusual for a moose in the wild to live longer than 16 years. Moose are hunted for food as well as trophies.